Privacy Policy

Hare CPAs is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This policy explains the type of personal data we collect and how that personal information is used.

“Personal information” includes any information that allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to your name, email address, location or other factors specific to you.

Hare CPAs is the “controller” and is responsible for deciding how personal information is used. We are a limited liability corporation organized under the laws of the State of Michigan, U.S.A., with an office at 691 N. Squirrel Road, Suite 170, Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326 USA.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us using the Contact page or phone at 1-248-598-5030.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide services you have requested or to perform our responsibilities under any contract with you.

When you communicate with us via our Contact page, you are asked to provide your name and email address and phone number. We will use this information to respond to your questions and comments.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will share your name and email address with Thomson Reuters for the purpose of sending you emails with financial tips and helpful advice.

How Do We Protect Personal Information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems.

In addition, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to create a secure connection between your web browser and the server hosting our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. Learn more about cookies at All About Cookies.

We do not control the use of third-party cookies.

Cookies We Use

Vimeo: If you play an embedded video on our site, Vimeo sets a cookie to check if certain features have been enabled or selected by the user.

Google Maps: Cookies are installed by Google when you visit our Contact page with its embedded Google Map. The cookies are used by Google to track usage of its services.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to improve the functionality of our site. The cookie is used to track and report traffic that passes through our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking.

Learn more about  Vimeo’s privacy policy.

For more information about Google Maps, and Google Analytics privacy policy, visit Google Privacy Page.

Sharing Personal Data

We will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any personal information that we collect about you through our website, except when required to comply with the law, applicable regulations, government requests, court orders or subpoenas.

How Long Do We Keep Data?

We keep data for as long as you are a client, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to External Sites

Our site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of your personal information collected through our website.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites or the content of linked websites.

Your Rights and Your Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
  • Prevent or restrict processing of your personal data
  • Request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Hare CPAs to retain the data
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

If you are a resident of the European Union and believe that Hare CPAs has not complied with its obligation under this privacy policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Location of Data Processing

All data processing activities take place in the United States.

Governing Law

By choosing to visit our website or provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of the State of Michigan and the United States of America.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Last updated: November 22, 2019